Privacy Policy

This privacy policy notice is for this website: www.neoskill.com and served by Neoskill Limited, registered address: Minerva House, 33 Longwood Lane, Amersham. Buckinghamshire. HP7 9EN.

At Neoskill Limited we are committed to ensuring and protecting your privacy at any time you are on our website or communicate electronically with our personnel. The purpose of this policy is to explain to you how we control, process, handle and protect your personal information while browsing or using this website, including your rights under current laws and regulations. If you do not agree to the following policy you may wish to cease viewing / using this website.

Updates of our Privacy Policy are completed frequently, thus you should peruse this Policy habitually.

Policy key definitions:

  • “I”, “our”, “us”, or “we” refer to the business, Neoskill Limited.
  • “you”, “the user” refer to the person(s) using this website.
  • GDPR means General Data Protection Act.
  • PECR means Privacy & Electronic Communications Regulation.
  • ICO means Information Commissioner’s Office.
  • Cookies mean small files stored on a users computer or device.

Updates of our Privacy Policy are completed frequently, thus you should peruse this Policy habitually.

1. Information We Collect from You

Google Analytics

At Neoskill we use Google Analytics to monitor this website.

When you visit www.Neoskill.com we use a third party service, Google Analytics, to collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns. We do this to find out things such as the number of visitors to the various parts of the site. This information is only processed in a way which does not identify anyone. We do not make, and do not allow Google to make, any attempt to find out the identities of those visiting our website.

Mailing Lists

As part of the registration process for our monthly e-newsletter, we collect personal information. We use that information for a couple of reasons: to tell you about information you’ve asked us to tell you about; to contact you if we need to obtain or provide additional information; to check our records are right and to occasionally check that you’re happy and satisfied. We never rent or trade email lists with other organisations and businesses.

We may use a third-party provider, such as MailChimp, to deliver our newsletter. We gather statistics around email opening and clicks using industry standard technologies to help us monitor and improve our e-newsletter. For more information, please see MailChimp’s privacy notice https://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy/.You can unsubscribe to general mailings at any time by clicking the “unsubscribe” link at the bottom of any of our emails or by emailing us at info@neoskill.com

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy . After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

2. Use of Cookies

Circumstances may arise when we may need to gather information about your computer to help provide appropriate services or products to you. The data gathered is solely statistical data, which will not be shared.

The facts collected about you are statistical only. No identifying information will be shared about our visitors and how they made use of our site. No personal details will ever be shared.

Cookies are used to collect general online usage by using a cookie file. If used this cookie file is downloaded without prompting. It will be placed on your hard drive with information transferred to the hard drive allowing the cookies to be used for data collection. A cookie is used to improve any services / products, or overall website characteristic we offer you.

Any computer has the option to decline cookies. Your web browser options include an “enable” button to decline cookies. It is imperative that you understand by declining cookies you may be limiting your access to sections of our website.

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you have an account and you log in to this site, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

3. Use of Your Information

Information stored and collected about you allows us to improve our services or products for you. Added to this parameter, we may use your information for the following purposes:

Information stored and collected about you allows us to improve our services or products for you. Added to this parameter, we may use your information for the following purposes:

  • Any commitment we make on a contracted basis.
  • If information is requested from our website concerning services or products offered, we may use your data. Products or services which may be of interest to you can also deem a communication from us, if permission has been granted.
  • Notification regarding changes or improvements may be sent to you in regards to product or service changes that could affect our service to you, with your prior permission.
  • Existing customers can be contacted on the topic of goods or services related to a previous sale, if we feel you might be interested in these additional topics.
  • Data that you do not want us to use can be withheld, once consent has been given regarding our collection of your data. We will always provide you with an opportunity to decline communications and our data usage.
  • Identifiable data, which could be used to disclose who you are, is never shared to ensure your privacy.

4. Access to your personal information

Under GDPR, you are entitled to view, amend, or delete the personal information that we hold. You can do this by emailing your request to info@neoskill.com

Data Security and Protection

We ensure the security of any personal information we hold by using secure data storage technologies and precise procedures in how we store, access and manage that information. Our methods meet the GDPR compliance requirement.

Transparent and Privacy Explanations

We have provided some further explanations about user privacy and the way we use this website to help promote a transparent and honest user privacy methodology.

Email marketing messages and subscription

Under the GDPR we use the consent lawful basis for anyone subscribing to our newsletter or marketing mailing list. We only collect certain data about you, as detailed in the “Processing of your personal date” above.

Occasionally we may send email marketing messages via an EMS, email marketing service provider. An EMS is a third party service provider of software / applications that allows marketers to send out email marketing campaigns to a list of users.

Email marketing messages that we send may contain tracking beacons / tracked clickable links or similar server technologies in order to track subscriber activity within email marketing messages. Where used, such marketing messages may record a range of data such as; times, dates, I.P addresses, opens, clicks, forwards, geographic and demographic data. Such data, within its limitations will show the activity each subscriber made for that email campaign.

Any email marketing messages we send are in accordance with the GDPR and the PECR. We provide you with an easy method to withdraw your consent (unsubscribe) or manage your preferences / the information we hold about you at any time. See any marketing messages for instructions on how to unsubscribe or manage your preferences, you can contact the EMS provider (detailed on Marketing emails).

5. How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

6. Contacting Us

We welcome and hope you do not hesitate to make any queries, comments or requests you may have regarding this Privacy Policy. Please contact us at info@neoskill.com
Registered address: Minerva House, 33 Longwood Lane, Amersham, Buckinghamshire, HP7 9EN